Privacy statement

Effective Date: August 20, 2013

1. Introduction

RDM Corporation (“RDM”, “Us”, “Our” or “We”) is concerned about privacy matters and wants you to be familiar with how We collect, use and disclose your personal information.

This online privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and addresses the privacy and security of personal information (as defined below) obtained when you have a relationship with RDM as a user or visitor www.rdmcorp.com, all other sites owned and operated by RDM that redirect to www.rdmcorp.com and all subdomains of www.rdmcorp.com (collectively, the “Website”).

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into and forms part of the terms of use of the Website.

By using the Website or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement, as they may be amended by Us from time to time, and agreeing to Our collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. The terms in this Privacy Statement may be changed so you should review it periodically for changes.

2. What is personal information

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as age, telephone number, e-mail addresses and mailing address.

3. We are accountable to you

RDM is responsible for all personal information within its possession or control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for legal, regulatory, processing, storage or other purposes. We have designated employees who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles and for Our compliance and commitment to this Privacy Statement. We require a comparable level of protection from Our third party relations.

4. We let you know why we collect and use your personal information

RDM identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

All personal information collected by Us from Website visitors, registered users and other individuals (as applicable) is collected, at a minimum, for the following purposes:

  • to administer and manage the Website and Our business operations;
  • to identify or contact customers of the Website, respond to user inquiries and otherwise maintain relations with users;
  • to provide customers, distributors, resellers, and prospective customers, distributors, resellers and other Website visitors with information about Our products and services;
  • to provide information or services requested by you;
  • to bill, process and/or collect payment;
  • to ship merchandise;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud, theft of power or other breaches of the law;
  • to request participation in surveys or contests;
  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements;
  • to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various aspects of the Website so as to improve design, navigation and experience of the Website; and/or
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time that We collect it.

5. We will obtain your consent to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information

RDM will obtain your consent before, or when, We collect, use and/or disclose your personal information. By using the Website, or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you will be deemed to consent to Our use of your personal information for the purposes outlined above. Otherwise, RDM will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting RDM (please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below).

RDM will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by law or regulatory authorities. Your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information may be either express or implied, depending on the circumstances, the purposes for which such personal information is being collected and the sensitivity of the information.

6. What information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of information from you:

  • IP Information: In general, We collect and use anonymous information and data regarding your access and use of the Website. When you visit the Website via a web browser, Our servers record the information that your browser automatically sends whenever visiting or using any of the Website, including your web request, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your Device (as defined below), the date and time of your request, the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites. In this Privacy Statement, “Device” means a computer, mobile phone, handset, tablet or other device enabled for internet access and/or communication.
  • Tags and Analytical Tracking: As part of making the Website available, We use tracking tools such as scripts, internet tags, cookies, graphic tags, web beacons and similar means (collectively, “Tags”) on the Website to enhance functionality and navigation for Website users. Portions of the Website may use analytical tools that are operated by Us and third party providers (collectively, the “Analytical Tools”).We may use Tags on the Website to count users and to recognize users by accessing Tags. Being able to access Tags allows Us to personalize the Website and improve your experience at the Website. We may also include Tags in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that We send to determine which e-mail messages were opened.Tags do not collect or contain your personal information. Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address and other IP information set out in (b) above; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of the Website that you visit; and/or (iv) other websites that you have viewed before visiting one of the Website. Some types of Tags, such as cookies, may be disabled whereas others may not. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on the Website. Cookies do not collect or contain your personal information.In the case of Analytical Tools, the information generated by the Tags about your use of the Website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored on servers located outside of Ontario including, but not limited to, other Canadian provinces and the United States. The information generated by the Tags may also be transferred to third party providers of Analytical Tools. This information will be used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and Internet usage. The third party providers of Analytical Tools may also transfer this information to other third parties where they are required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by third party providers of Analytical Tools in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  • Information that You Provide: We may occasionally request from you or you may otherwise voluntarily provide Us with information that personally identifies you (including, but not limited to, product or service purchases, user support, contests, feedback, surveys and forums). We may receive personal information about you from a broad range of activities through the Website, including, but not limited to, your inputs to the Website and general correspondence with Us. Depending on the circumstances, the personal information We collect may include contact information and demographic information.
  • User communications: When you send email or other communications to Us, We may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the Website.

7. We limit disclosure, use and/or retention of your personal information

Under certain exceptional circumstances, RDM may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In accordance with applicable laws, We will not disclose any consumer information (which may include personal information) without your written consent, except where consumer information is required to be disclosed: (i) for billing or market operation purposes; (ii) for law enforcement purposes; or (iii) for the purpose of complying with a legal requirement.

We do not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except as set out in this Privacy Statement and for the following purposes: (i) We may use service providers located outside of Ontario, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those jurisdictions; (ii) in the unlikely event of a proposed transfer of RDM’s business or assets (or a part thereof), or a merger or amalgamation of RDM with another entity, We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as prospective purchasers of RDM’s shares, business or assets, and to their lawyers, accountants, financial advisors, agents and other representatives as necessary for the purposes of such transaction and upon completion of such a transaction, your information will be one of the transferred assets; and/or (iii) where We otherwise have your express consent.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared by Us with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with RDM to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

RDM will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet Our legal and contractual obligations. We will employ explicit retention periods for closed accounts, after which the personal information is destroyed or made anonymous.

8. We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy

RDM responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and Our privacy policies and procedures.

9. Other websites

The Website has links to third party websites that RDM does not own or maintain. Links to other websites or other resources which are not created or controlled by RDM (“Linked Sites”) are intended for convenience only. Linked Sites are wholly independent from RDM, therefore RDM has no control over any products, services, materials, or other information contained in or available through these third party websites. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those websites. Therefore, access to any third party websites through the Website, regardless of whether the third party website is a Linked Site or not, is entirely at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive devices, programs.

10. How to contact us

RDM Corporation welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that RDM Corporation Provider has not adhered to this Statement, please contact RDM Corporation at webmaster@rdmcorp.com.

For more information please call 800.567.6227 or CONTACT US
Website designed and powered by FPM3